Sunday, December 18

Product Review: Organix Moroccan Argan Oil Renewing Treatment

I've been hearing so much about Argan Oil for the last few months and I've been wanting to try them out, but I've also been trying not to buy more products until I get finished using up what I have. I was in Walgreens one day buying a birthday card (leave it up to me to get sidetracked) and I picked this up. I think it was 9.99 or something (between 7.99 and 9.99). I haven't really had like super amazing results with anything Organix wise but, I needed a deep conditioner so I decided on this one.

 The description on the front states: "A precious blend of Moroccan argan oil instantly restores shine and softens while strengthening. Derived from the Southewest region of Morocco argan oil protects from styling heat and UV damage while creating soft, seductive, silky perfection.

 The directions: "Scoop a small amount of Organix Moroccan Argan Oil Renewing Treatment into palm and evenly distribute with a wide toothed comb from your hairs roots down to the ends. Leave Organix Moroccan Argan Oil Renewing Treatment in hair for 3-5 minutes. Product performance is enhanced by placing a shower cap over hair and wrapping cap with hot wet towel. Rinse with mild to cool water. For best results use with other Organix Moroccan Argan Oil Renewing products.

 I don't pay attention to directions really (obviously judging from my past product reviews lol)so I've let this product in for at least 30 minutes each time I've used it When I first used it, I thought the smell was a little..."overpowering" I guess you can say. It has a perfumey smell. It smells good, but it's a bit strong for sensitive noses. The consistency is thick, if you were to turn the jar upside down, nothing would move at all. I prefer my deep conditioners a little on the thick side so it didn't bother me. I usually deep conditioned after a co-wash (except for today, I'll comment on that later in the review), apply in 4 sections, clip it up and put a plastic cap over it. When it washed out it didn't really feel "soft" to me, but after it was completely washed out, it was REALLY soft and felt moisturized. The smell lingers for a couple days depending on what you do with your hair and what products you use. I truly believe that this product is the reason why I've had such a big success with my twist out fro a few weeks ago because I've used the same products that I used when twisting and haven't received the exact same results. (It was maybe 2 days after I deep conditioned).

 So, today I washed with Nature's Gate Biotin shampoo because I just felt like my scalp was just ick and conditioned with Avon's Almond conditioner and did my usual deep condition in 4 sections. This time I just let it set in two sections, put on the plastic cap and a beenie cap thing (I don't know what they're called) and left in for at least an hour and a half. Rinsed it out, put a little more conditioner in my hair and detangled. Put Cantu Shea Leave In in and sealed with olive oil and put medium sized twists throughout my hair. Even right now as it's drying, my hair is soft.

Overall I really like this deep conditioner besides the strong smell, BUT I cannot continue to pay this much for a 8 fl oz jar. I am a college student (definitely broke haha) and I just can't keep dishing out like 10 bucks everytime I need a deep conditioner. This gets a 3.75/5 from me, but I won't continue to buy it based on price.

Sunday, December 11

No more curly puff?

If you have been following my blog and my "hair journey", you would know that my curly puff is like one of my favorite hairstyles. It's easy to do, doesn't require a lot if effort and took like 2 minutes to do including applying products and putting it up. Now that my hair has grown a little bit, it just doesn't look...right. I've always worn my puffs more on the top of my head rather than the middle because to me, wearing it at the top gave me the perfect round shape that I like so much when it comes to my puffs. (Lopsided puffs annoy me so much. It's one of my natural hair pet peeves lol). I cowashed and deep conditioned, scrunched in my products and pushed it into my puff.. My right side shrinks up.more than my left, this heat damage is just like o_O. Im trying to let it grow out and continue to cut it as it grows out but it puts a damper on my styles that I do or attempt to do. I was thinking about cutting it off to get it out of the way but that would essentially give me bangs again and its not something I want right now. Bangs are how I got the heat damage in the first place. As of right now, I really don't know what Im going to do. However I am researching styles on YouTube and try them out over the Christmas break since I pretty much don't have anything to do. I want to see how much growth I can get this winter first then see how much I can grow and retain by July 2012!

Monday, October 24

Wow, has it really been a month?

Apparently judging from my last entry it's been a month since I've lasted updated my blog, which only means one thing...well 2. Classes are still kicking my butt and I' still being lazy with my hair. It's gotten to the point where I only co wash my hair once a week and that's on the weekends when I'm at home. I haven't deep conditioned for maybe 2-3 weeks because I was low on deep conditioner and I didn't have the time or the money to go buy some more. I deep conditioned for maybe 30 minutes on Saturday night using the little bit of deep conditioner I have left and mixing in some Aussie Moist conditioner along with some olive oil. I didn't pay enough attention to the results and how my hair felt afterwards because I was in the middle of doing laundry, and here in my dorm, people like to move your clothes if you don't remove your clothes from the washers or dryers as soon as your time is up. I don't know about anyone else, but I HATE other people touching my clothes. My goal for maybe the next week (maybe 2 weeks) is to do some research for some winter products. Right now I'm in the air about what I'm doing with my hair. It's either micros or sew ins. I'm iffy on micros because I haven't been paying special attention to my edges lately and right now I just don't think they can handle micros. I have to talk to this girl about doing my sew in..so we'll see what I end up doing for the winter. I also may just wear my hair in a bun for the winter, I have absolutely not problems with wearing a bun for a while (I'm wearing one right now lol). Depending on what I find is beneficial to my hair during the cold months and if I can actually get around to getting those products, I'll make my final decision soon (definitely by the end of November). I have no picture updates, just a quick little 2 paragraphs about what's been up with me and my hair :). Oh, I shampooed my hair on Saturday with Biotin shampoo and like my hair is still shedding like crazy. My stress levels aren't as high, so I thought I would see a decrease in my shedding. Wrong. I may do another protein treatment because that seemed to help with the shedding a lot. I'm also open to any other suggestions about what I can do to help my hair not shed as much maybe? So yeah, if there are any suggestions, feel free to comment! Have a great Monday <3

Saturday, September 24

Excessive. Shedding.

I've been like SWAMPED with homework oh em gee, let me tell you guys. I'm taking 3 business classes and a math class (that's all dealing with numbers) and I get like tons of homework each class! Because of this, I've been stressing out and it's been leading to my excessive shedding. I wore my hair straight for about 2 weeks (initially straightened about a month ago I guess) and during the second of my straight hair I've noticed that I've been shedding like a lot more than I usually do. I pre poo'ed (another entry on that) and shampooed, conditioned and deep conditioned and did my usual hair thing. My hair just kept shedding. Today when I co-washed. I lost so much hair that I'm pretty sure I would be bald if I had thin hair. Like the amount of hair I lost was ridiculous. I decided to do a hard protein treatment since I haven't done one in quite some months. I decided to do an egg protein treatment. I youtube'd some techniques to apply and what to add or whatever and I decided to just use two eggs. I put that in (made a complete mess in the bathroom too I may add) put a plastic cap over my head and left it in for..10 minutes. I'm protein sensitive and I already knew that my hair would just hate me afterwards but I was originally going to do a deep condition after that so some of the moisture would be added back to my hair. I washed that, co-washed again to make sure I got all of the eggs out of my hair then deep conditioned. I've noticed that when I washed out the eggs and the deep conditioner, hardly any hair came out. I detangled, left some of my conditioner in and decided to do something different. I don't feel like doing my hair much during the week because of my homework and because of my lack of time, so I coated my hair with Shea Moisture Curl Enhancing Smoothie, paying special attention to the ends and put my hair in a low ponytail. After it was in a pony, I sealed with my castor oil/EVOO mixture and flipped my hair up to put it in a bun (kinda hard to describe..it is in a bun tho lol). Hopefully this style lasts all week. I might take it down on Monday to moisturize and seal again depending on how it feels, but other than that I plan on leaving it alone. I'm trying to stop stressing out so I can stop losing so much hair. I've never lost this much hair all at once in my life except for after I took my sew in out and got rid of all the shed hair. I'll try to update more often though, I have so much stuff I could have updated on over the weeks :-\

Saturday, September 10

Nothing Hair Related.

I was just super stoked about the earrings that my mom bought me yesterday that I had to share somewhere lol. I'm usually the girl that wears hoops all the time. Big or small, it doesn't matter. I don't know what the saying is about girls that wear hoop earrings, but I wear big hoops when I have my hair down, a sew in or micros. I feel like I need to have my hair down or a lot of hair in order for hoops to look right on me. Anywho, these earrings were like 3 bucks and I need some variety in my life right now so that's why I picked them out :) I hope to find some rings and cool bracelets soon. I feel like my brain wants me to "grow up" when it comes to my "style" so here's a small start.

Sunday, August 28

A little something for the college folk.

So, I came across this cool little site where you can buy and sell lecture notes, study guides, etc for school called notehall.com. I was a little skeptical about it at first because I know some professor who would get pissed that their students use this site and choose not to come to class because of that. But let's be honest. Sometimes you have those emergencies where you can't make it to class and if you're not a social butterfly, you don't know anyone in your class so you can't ask them for notes. This is where this site comes in. You can buy notes for like a buck a two and you'll be all set. If you want to make a little extra money this semester, the note takers on average make $250. I mean it may not be a lot to some people, but to people like me, we need all the money we can get lol.

The link where you can sign up is http://www.notehall.com/app/champ83
If you have any questions you can hit me up on here in a comment or on tumblr in my ask box (http://www.sheshotcha.tumblr.com) It's a newer site that Chegg just bought (and ya'll know I rock with Chegg HEAVY) lol so, check it out and consider it :)

Right now: Mission impossible.

My semester for school started this past Monday and it has been hectic to say the least. I'm taking 3 business courses, along with a college algebra class that is currently kicking my butt lol. I haven't taken an algebra class since my first year of school when I went to Toledo and that was 3 years ago. I tried to go to the tutors but tutoring doesn't start until tomorrow so I thought I was pretty much screwed lol. Until I actually looked on the website where we turn our homework in and seen that I could get help on there. More about my school woes on Tumblr tho lol.

As far as my hair goes, I can't remember how many times I've washed my hair this week lol. I wanna say at least once maybe twice. Although my classes don't start until 11 on most days, I'm not willing to wake up early enough to wash my hair so it can be mostly dry by the time I start class. My hair has been behaving though for the most part. I'm using a little more gel than I usually do, but other than that everything is fine. EXCEPT, I find my hair getting a little on the dry side. It's the ends that are just starving for attention! I know I can baggy and all that other stuff, but when I do, my curls aren't as defined as they are when I don't baggy. I'm going to try using the Shea Moisture curl defining cream stuff and sealing with olive oil or something. If that does't work, then I'm gonna have to dig through my products and see what else I can combine together.

As far as growth goes, I guess everything is growing normally lol. I'm still concerned about the amount of hair I lose during co wash day so I have to make sure that I actually take more time detangling my hair before I wash. I'm not planning on straightening my hair again until it gets a little cooler, so I'm gonna say mid September..if I don't get braids that is. I know I said I wanted to get a sew in, but right now, that's just like completely out of my budget. I do wanna get one though, maybe I'll get one during the winter or something. I'm still trying to get one sometime before the year is out!

Another thing I'm trying right now is going a week without deep conditioning. At this point I don't know if deep conditioning is really benefiting me in the long run or if it's all in my mind. Today was my deep condition day but I already washed my hair and it's already styled for the next few days, so I'm gonna write down everything I do with my hair for the day and how it feels/react to it.

Monday, August 15

Operation Banding.

I decided to straighten my hair 2 weeks ago because I was going out of town and thought it would be better to just throw my hair up in a bun everyday and not have to worry about wetting it in the extremely small showers that were available to us. Little did I know, it definitely wouldn't work like that lol. I ended up washing my hair last Wednesday and left it alone until I got back home Friday night/early Saturday morning. I co washed Saturday because I was expecting to go to my friends graduation party, but I ended up falling asleep smh. I deep conditioned Sunday (yesterday) and decided to try something a little different. I heard a lot about banding as a way of stretching your curls during wash and go's and as a mean of straightening your hair without heat (so you won't have to blow dry pretty much). I rinsed out the deep conditioner, conditioned, washed that out and let my hair t-shirt dry for about 10-15 minutes. I separated my hair into sections, applied some Cantu leave in, sealed with shea butter and started banding my little heart out lol. I made a pony tail with an elastic and banded down the length of my hair with these stretchy black rubber bands. I left those in for at least 3 hours because I ended up falling asleep again lol. When I took them out, the roots were still a little damp but the rest of the hair was dry. I removed all the bands, combed through with a wide tooth comb and I was left with a huge afro :) Right now my hair is back in a huge puff ball, I think I'm gonna leave it like this for the rest of the week. I plan on getting micros next week so I'm just not gonna bother doing a lot to my hair. I consider it as a "pre-break" before the break lol.

If you are looking for a way to get an afro without the heat, I would recommend banding. It's fairly painless (if you don't put them in too tight at the scalp) and they're pretty easy to sleep in. I'm going to be doing this a lot more often and I'm definitely going to try it the next time I decide to straighten my hair. The number of sections you do is completely up to do, but I would suggest if you have thick hair then you do it in larger sections. The only thing with larger sections in that it may take a little longer to dry. I would rather take a longer drying time over heat damage any day.

Please excuse the flatness in the back lol. I had an orthodontist appointment earlier and forgot to refluff after I got out of the chair.


A little view of the texture and my color in the back.

Sunday, July 31

I can do....WHAT?!

So, I mentioned in a recent post that I was tired of wearing my curly puff or whatever and was looking for different styles to try. (I'm still youtubing it up trying to find styles that I can share, but I always get sidetracked when I go on there lol. I have a few possibilities). After I got my hair trimmed and "layered", I wasn't able to put my hair into a bun. All the hair just wouldn't fit and it kinda made me upset because that was like the one hair style I could do on the regular and not have to worry about anything. I added product on damp hair, put it up and left it alone until it felt dry. I would then take it down and moisturize and seal and put it right back up. That was my never fail, always go to hairstyle during the semester and I almost had a heart attack when I seen that I couldn't do it any more! But guess what :) I have successfully put my hair back in a bun and everything looks "neat"! Ok so not exactly "neat" but it looks neat enough lol. The back is like straight and curly, with the straight pieces being my heat damage and the curly pieces being everything else. I'm like SUPER excited about that.

I think I'm going to wear this style maybe...3-4 days out of the week because I've noticed that I manipulate my hair too much. I've been losing a lot of hair lately (breakage) and I realized that I was co washing or wetting my hair everyday pretty much. Since I start a 1 week class tomorrow, I'm going to only take my hair down twice a day (morning and night) to only moisturize and seal. That's it. I'm going to co wash Wednesday or Thursday depending on how my hair feels and we'll see how that works out. I'm still trying to get rid of some products so I'm still mixing and matching to see what works well together and what doesn't. What seemed to work well last night when I was detangling was Hollywood Beauty Carrot Creme and Shea Butter. I completely forgot about my shea butter and it's basically like the whole container left, so I'm going to start using it more often :)

I was gonna add some pictures but I guess I'll do that tomorrow since I already put my scarf and everything on lol. Hope you guys had an awesome weekend <3



UPDATE: I really can't take good pictures of my own hair (obviously) but this is the best I could do lol. This was after I got home from class and I got caught in the train so it looks a little..rough? haha. I just wanted to show that I could actually get it in a bun period. It looks anorexic but I'm gonna work on that definitely.

Tuesday, July 26

Product Review: Hollywood Beauty Olive Cholesterol Deep Conditioning Creme

I deep conditioned Saturday night/Sunday morning with the Shea Moisture Deep Treatment Masque and left it in overnight and washed it out in the morning. It felt...like nothing spectacular. In fact it felt ultra dry maybe 15 minutes after I rinsed it out. I don't really care for that deep conditioner after this last use. I may try to use up the last bit of the jar as a leave in conditioner or something, but as far as it being a deep conditioner for me, that's a no go.

So, because I felt like my hair was so dry and thirsty, (yes the thirst is real), I decided that I would do another deep condition with the Hollywood Beauty. This is the second time using it (I think) and didn't really have a lot to say about it besides the fact that it has a weird consistency and smells REALLY sweet like gummy bears. I honestly don't remember how it made my hair felt lol so that's probably why I didn't do an initial product review on it.

Directions: For quick conditioning while in the shower, shampoo and rinse hair. Apply a generous amount of Hollywood Beauty Olive Cholesterol to hair and scalp. Leave on for two minutes and rinse hair thoroughly. For deep conditioning and improved shine add a few drops of Hollywood Beauty Olive Oil to the Cholesterol before applying to hair. Wrap hair in a moist towel for 5-10 minutes, then rinse hair thoroughly.

I left it in for about an hour without heat or a cap or anything and rinsed it out. My hair felt VERY soft and moisturized. Rinsed out without a problem and the smell lingers...for a while actually. So if you don't mind smelling like gummy bears, then I'm sure you would enjoy this deep conditioner lol. I give this a 4 out of 5 stars, 4 because the smell sometimes irritates my nose. I'm not sure where I purchased this at, but judging from the type or price sticker it was probably a beauty supply store. It was 3.49 for a 20 oz jar :)

Olive Cholesterol Deep Conditioner

Saturday, July 16

Small hiatus.

Well it's not really a "hiatus", I probably won't be near a computer for the next week. I would bring my hooptie laptop with me, but I'm not gonna feel like lugging it around, especially with the charger since I have yet to get a new battery, so it stays on the charger.

I should start posting again Monday the 25th. Hopefully I'll have lots of pictures and of course I'm gonna ramble a little bit about where I'm disappearing to for a week and what I did with my hair everyday :)

<3

Friday, July 8

Product Review: Hawaiian Silky Miracle Worker 14-in-1

Photo courtesy of Amazon

To be completely honest, I had no intentions on buying this product at all. I've read some reviews about it on hair message boards, good things I may add, but I just had no desire to try it. I took a stop into Sally's last week and seen this in the "black section" and decided to give it a try. It's actually the first time I've even came across it I think. I don't remember seeing it in the Sally's that are in my area. Let me start by saying that I am SO glad that I picked up this product.



On the front under the title it says: "Moisturizes hair, strengthens, defines curls, softens hair, adds shine, soothes dry scalp, reduces breakage for healthy braids, repairs chemical damage, non-greasy, no drip, detangles, increases body, thermal protection".
The back description states: "Hawaiian Silky Miracle Worker 14-in-1 is the very best product for protecting and maintaining your hairstyle. This versatile product can be used as a curl activator and moisturizer on natural curls and perm waved hair and a leave-in conditioner for relaxed, natural and braided hair. This non-greasy, non-staining formula helps to soften and detangle hair while soothing the scalp and healing abrasions leaving a vibrant sheen".
The directions states: "Hold bottle about 12 inches away from hair and spray evenly. Massage into hair and scalp and style. For curly hair and braids use daily. On relaxed or straight hair use prior to drying".

I guess this is one of the few products where I actually semi follow the directions that are printed on the labels lol. I don't spray it in my hand however because I think that since it isn't a liquid that it doesn't spray evenly, it sprays in a concentrated area.


It is moisturizing, very moisturizing. It eliminates me having to use gel to slick down the front when I wear puffs and leaves my ends soft when I co wash. In a past post, I've mentioned about how my ends are always..crunchy feeling after I leave the conditioner in (I've realized that it's only with Aussie Moist and I realized that I'll have to watch how much I leave in afterwards)but, that problem is not a big issue anymore if I used this immediately after washing. After I detangle with a wide tooth comb with the conditioner still in, I flip my head over and scrunch it on my ends as if I was applying some gel or mousse. After that I use whatever I'm using to hold my puff for the day, put it to how I want it and spray a pump of the Hawaiian Silky and smooth the front and back and give a quick brush. After I take my scarf off, the edges are slicked but not with the "waxy" look the gel tends to give after drying. My ends are soft to the touch, and the heat damaged part in the front of my head from when I have bangs are...WAVY! With other products that part just..doesn't cooperate duh because it's head damaged. But with Hawaiian Silky it gets wavy and starts to curl up which I get so excited about lol. I can't really describe the smell, is has kind of a perfumey type smell to it but it's not too overpowering or anything, it's tolerable.

I love this product A LOT. I've been using it everyday and just fall so in love with all over again. I'm planning on straightening my hair next week (so much for a heat free summer, right?) and I'm going to use it as a leave in before I blow dry and flat iron so I'll be doing an update sometime next week telling you guys about how it worked out on wet hair without any conditioner. Overall, I would give this product a 4.5 outta 5 stars and I would HIGHLY recommend it to people who have problems with dry hair. Again I got this from Sally's and it was $5.99 which isn't too bad for a 16 fl oz bottle.


Tuesday, July 5

Product Review: Shea Moisture Organic Raw Shea Butter Deep Treatment Masque

I've had this for a WHILE and I do mean a few months and it's a shame that I'm just now getting around to using it. On the top of the jar, it says "Shea Moisture Organic Raw Shea Butter Deep Treatment Masque with Sea Kelp, Argan Oil and Shea Butter". Under that it says "Dry, damaged hair, Heal, grow and strengthen".

It's kinda hard to find the directions on Shea Moisture products because they're labeled as "directions" or "how to use" or anything like that like most of the other hair care products are labeled. On the label it says: "Our all natural intense treatment masque deeply penetrates to moisturize and repair over-processed, dry, brittle or damaged hair. Leave on hair for 5-30 minutes, then thoroughly rinse, or leave in hair and use as a frizz-free moisturizing styling cream".

When I first picked up this product from Walgreens, I was originally going to use it as a leave in. I still thought of using it as a leave in until I remembered that it was a deep conditioner lol. When I used it this morning, I had already styled my hair with water and put my Dr. Miracle's on my edges and all that other stuff. Then I remembered that I didn't deep condition this week so I would go ahead and do that. (I sprayed a little Hawaiian Silky on it to lay my edges down too btw). I parted in 4 sections, wet my hair and applied. When I was applying, my hands felt sticky-ish. Granted it might have been from the product that was already left in, but when I used it as a leave in I didn't remember it as being sticky at all. After I applied to all four sections, I let it sit in the clips for about 30 minutes. Normally I would have left it in for at least an hour, but this deep conditioner made me want to wash it out like 5 minutes after I put it in. I need to deep condition though, especially since I just dyed my hair so I stuck it out and kept it in for 30 minutes.

When I rinsed it out, my hair felt.. a little on the dry side. Usually when I wash out any deep conditioner it feels some what moisturized, but not with this one. This is my initial product review and I'll do a part when I try it on wet hair immediately after washing.

Recap:
I don't think I would use this on dry hair. I used to deep condition on dry hair when I straightened my hair all the time and never had any problems. But this is a no go for me on dry hair.

My hair wasn't "clean" meaning I didn't co wash before putting it on, so the product I already had in might have interfered.

Left my hair a little on the dry side after rinsing out.

Photo courtesy of Target.com

Friday, July 1

New colors

Just a few pictures of my new color. I've been doing pretty good with not wearing headbands, there's been maybe 3 days within the last few weeks when I put on a headband.

Bantu Knot out the day before I washed my hair.


Back


Front


My hair hasn't really been like ultra dry or anything since coloring. The only thing it's been doing is bleeding color, I've messed up about 2 towels and 2 hand towels lol. My color has always bled, it doesn't really bother me. It's just something that I've gotten used to lol. My color still lasted a lot longer than it's supposed to so I have no complaints :) I do love my colors though. I can't break away from red and burgundy right now lol. They're my babies.

Tuesday, June 28

Current products.

Just wanted to show you guys what I'm currently using on my hair. Some of these products are new as in I just bought them within the last week and a half new and some of them I've bought a while ago and haven't used yet.

These are my conditioners that I use or am going to use for co-washes.


Herbal Essences Hello Hydration
Herbal Essences Totally Twisted
Aussie Moist
TREsemme Moisture
Suave Humectant Moisture
Mane N Tail Conditioner

The shampoos I use when I feel I need to clarify my scalp.

Nature's Gate Biotin Strengthening Shampoo
Herbal Essences Drama Clean Shampoo


My curly hair products. I have a few jars of gel that I want to get rid of as well, but right now, I'm not sure how much I'm going to be using them this summer.

Shea Moisture Curl Enhancing Smoothie
Shea Butter Leave In Conditioning Repair Cream
Carol's Daughter Hair Milk
Curls Goddess Curls
Curls Creme Brule


What I use for sealants. I don't really seal like I want to because sometimes I just get lazy or I just simply forget.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Wonder 8 Oil
Hollywood Beauty Castor Oil Hair Treatment


What I'm currently using for hair growth. I've been seeing noticeable results when I use them on a consistent basis.

Wild Growth Hair Oil
Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Dr. Miracle's Hot Gro Hair and Scalp Conditioner


THESE are the products that I'm trying to get rid of. They do nothing for me or the smell bothers me so much that I just don't want to use them. Yeah most of them just so happens to be Carol's Daughter -___-

Carol's Daughter Black Vanilla Leave-In Conditioner for Dry Hair
Sulfur 8
Carol's Daughter Hair Milk
Carol's Daughter Tui Herbal Shampoo



I know this post was a lot, but if you have any questions about the products, how they work for me and all that other stuff feel free to leave me comments! Also, if you use any of these, how do they work for you and how do you use them?

Thursday, June 23

A whole lot of ... nothing.

So, as I've recently posted, I got my hair colored on this past Saturday and I must say that I am pleased with the results. Although the back color didn't come out how I was expecting it to, the colors look good together and there's the peek a boo color in the back so, I can't really complain. I haven't really been doing anything to it really besides keeping up off of my neck since it was like a million degrees in Pittsburgh when I went to go visit this past Monday through Wednesday. The humidity definitely made my hair a frizzy mess, so that's another reason why I keep wearing it up lol. I don't know when I'm going to wash my hair at this point. Maybe sometime next week or this weekend depending on how it looks. My scalp doesn't feel too icky yet, so I guess when I can't take it anymore that's when I'll wash.

I finally exchanged the Aussie Moist shampoo for conditioner at Walmart and I bought two other bottles of conditioner from Herbal Essences. Hello Hydration and Totally Twisted to be exact. I don't know if I've already done a product review for Hello Hydration (I think I did) but I know for sure that I'm going to do a review for the Totally Twisted. I've heard people talking about this conditioner for a while now, so I'm going to see what the hype is all about. Over all I have..2 conditioners, the Shea Moisture deep conditioner and Shea Moisture Curl Smoothie to do a review on. This should keep me busy for the next few weeks :)

Thursday, June 16

New colors.

These are the two colors that I'm getting my hair on Saturday. I liked being a red head and I liked being burgandy so I decided to get the top burgandy and the bottom red lol. I can't even lie, I'm still iffy about how they're going to look together. I originally planned on getting the red that I used when I first started dying my hair, but they discontinued that color so I was stuck scrambling to find another red. I could have gotten a completely different shade of red, however on the back of the box with the color swatches and how it will look depending on your natural hair color, the red doesn't look too noticeable (at least to me anyway) and that's why I chose it or it looks like a darker shade of burgandy so I figured why not try it out.

I know people are iffy about box dyes, but I've had not one problem with box dyes since I started dying my hair 4 years ago. I still have a head full of thick hair, my curls still come back after I wash. I'm pretty sure it has something to do with how I've taken care of it after the initial color. I don't remember if I wash with shampoo, (but I'm pretty sure I will since I'll be wearing it straight for a few days and will have a LOT of product build up), but I know I condition and do a deep condition. I probably won't do a hot oil treatment until the second wash. I would do it the first wash, but I don't know if they hot oil treatment and deep conditioner would counter act in someway, so I'm just gonna play it safe. I pretty much do that and have no problem with my hair being like extra dry and all that other stuff.

Soo yeah, here's the colors. Loreal Feria Deep Burgandy R37 and it's a "warmer" color along with SoftSheen Carson Hi Rez Hair color in number 64 Scarlet Splash.

Sunday, February 20

Product Review: Organics by Africa's Best Olive Oil Deep Conditioner

After the way my hair was feeling last night/this morning I was in definite need of a deep conditioner. In my review about the Creme of Nature I described my washing process. After I washed out the conditioner, I squeezed some of the excess water out of my hair with my towel. Slathered some of this on my hair and sectioned parts to make sure that there was some applied throughout my hair. Ok, granted I squeezed the rest of my Aussie deeep conditioner in there because it was taking up room. There was barely enough to cover one section of hair so I don't think it altered the effects of the Organics deep conditioner. The smell is kind of like a fruity smell, to me it is at least. Thick consistency, light greenish color. I left it in for like 2 1/2 hours because I honestly felt like my hair needed it. After I washed it out, my hair felt SO soft. It might be because of the combined usage of the Creme of Nature and the deep conditioning, but either way I love the way it made my hair feel. This will get a follow up review as well. Won't be giving it a rating until after I use it again.

Description: Fortified and enriched with Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organics by Africa's Best Olive Oil Deep Conditioner goes beyond conditioning by reaching a higher level of Hair Moisturizing, Strengthening and Revitalizing. Formulated with the age old properties of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organics By Africa's Best helps to Strengthen Damaged, Over-Processed Hair and Revitalize Weak, Fragile Hair. Regular use leaves hair Soft, Silky and Healthy looking as never before. Excellent for all hair types including natural, pressed, texturized or color-treated hair.

Conditioning Treatment Directions: For best results, use Organics By Africa's Best Olive Oil Shampoo. After rinsing shampoo, gently massage a generous amount of Organics Olive Oil Deep Conditioner evenly into hair from roots to ends. For extra conditioning, cover hair with plastic cap for 10 minutes. Rinse hair thoroughly with warm and desired as desired.



Sunday, February 6

Product Review: Mane N Tail Detangler

When it comes to doing like bantu knot outs and braid outs, I always end up losing a lot of hair when it's time to wash my hair. I didn't want to detangle on wet hair because I was afraid of my hair matting up and that's not something I want to experince ever. So I would detangle on dry hair after spraying with water and I still ended up losing a lot of hair. I've seen a few reviews about the Mane N Tail detangler, but I never thought to try it out. Usually some detanglers aren't worth the hype, but this one, I give it it 5 stars out of 5. This spray is the reason why I was able to wear a braid out two days in a row (my braid out regimen is a whole different post). I sprayed it on dry hair and detangled from the tips to the roots and like the comb basically glided right through (nothing but wide tooth combs touches this hair. I just broke a comb yesterday too lol). Like the comb doesn't even glide thru my hair when it's loaded with conditioner. This stuff is like a must use!

Description:
Our exclusive pH balanced Detangler formula is easy to use and helps eliminate tangles and knots and the appearance of dry split ends while adding additional conditioning and styling benefits. Your hair becomes easily manageable with rich and luxurious shine. Mane N Tail Detangler, the solution for hard to comb hair.

Directions:
Literally spray Mane N Tail Detangler onto dry or damp hair. Work formula through, making sure it covers and reaches all of the hair. DO NOT RINSE OUT. Come out hair with a large tooth comb or brush. Results are super slip that allows hair to respond to styling effortlessly. Style as usual.


Photo courtesy of Amazon.com